The Website at TomStockton.us
Bibliography     Games     Home     Just for Fun     Miscellaneous     Planes     Ships     Tanks     Trains     Contact Me

 

Ships

 

Ships - 1:1200 and 1:1250 scale

 

One of my hobbies involves the collecting of 1:1200 and 1:1250 scale ships, and of naval history in general.

 

My first interest in ships was in the warships of the World War II era -- probably from building the plastic kits that were available to me (and that I could afford!) in the mid-1960's.  Over the years, that interest has expanded, but is still primarily on warships.  Most of what you'll find here will be warships, of the era before 1946.  (Note that I said most, not all...)

 

In my "dream world", where money would be no object -- I would own all of the ships I wanted.  Since that is just a dream... what I can afford to collect is pictures.  Some of the pictures will be ones I've taken -- hopefully more and more, as both my collection and my skills increase.  Most are pictures I've "collected" from various places on-line.  My goal, where possible, is to post different views of the same ship, cast by different manufacturers, and photographed by different photographers -- in order to give you the chance to compare and contrast the various models.  I have not found this to done on the Internet (so far, anyway!) -- maybe being able to "compare and contrast" will help you decide which model of a specific ship you'd like to obtain.  Obviously, some models will be more detailed than others... some may be "more accurate"... some may portray ships at different times during their operational careers (before and after modifications)... and some will be more expensive or rarer than others.

 

The photos I have for display are arranged in alphabetical order by ship name.  If a ship is named after a person, such as the FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, it will be in the "F"s, under FRANKLIN, and in the "R"s, under ROOSEVELT.  The same goes for titles; the ADMIRAL SCHEER will be in both the "A"s and the "S"s.  Ships with a number instead of a name are listed under their "alphabeticized" name;  U-505 would be in the "U"s, while 82 F (a World War I torpedo boat) would be in the "E"s (for Eighty-Two-F).

 

Since most of these pictures have been gathered from the Internet; I have tried to give "credit where credit is due".  If I have one (or more) of your pictures here that I've not given you credit for, please let me know; I'd be happy to add your name to the picture.  If it is a copyrighted image that you don't want me to display, please let me know, and I will remove it.  And if you have pictures that you'd like me to display, please e-mail them to me; if I find them of interest, I'll post them!

 

And one more note about the pictures; yes, some of them I have "retouched".  Where possible (or occasionally, when I've "felt like it"), I have tried to make the background as nondescript as possible.  In my opinion, and in a vast majority of the cases, I believe that the focus should be on the ship, not the setting.  Once in a great while, I've "straightened" a mast or a gun barrel, or removed a dust speck, or "touched up" a paint scrape.  But that is all I have done.  I have not added details, altered colors, or in any significant way altered the appearance of the model itself.  I absolutely do not want to portray a model as something that it is not.

 

The historical information I've used to describe the ships come from a number of sources.  Often, one source does not match another, so what I've posted here may not match something published elsewhere.  My "primary" source is the excellent CONWAY'S ALL THE WORLD'S FIGHTING SHIPS, but I've used many other sources as well.  For a bibliography of sources used on this web site, click HERE.  These "mini-histories" are to give some information about the real ships the models portray.  Some ships are "better known" than others, while I would guess that many border on the "obscure"; it is one of my goals to make these ships better known.  And with my somewhat limited resources, I have pictures of ship models that I can find no reference to... I suppose I'll just have to do more "digging" for information!

 

Often, I have used United States Navy Nomenclature for identifying ship types.  One note:  I have used the identifier B to designate "pre-DREADNOUGHT" battleships, and BB to designate "post-DREADNOUGHT" battleships.  However, I may also use descriptions to identify ships...

 

As an aside --  while I'm on the subject of "naval nomenclature" -- I've found an excellent listing of German nomenclature, used by the Kriegsmarine during the World War II era.  You can find it by clicking HERE.  (For example... I didn't know what a vorpostenboote was -- but now I do!)

 

A further note on the pages herein...  As I find new pictures and/or new information, I will update the pages I've already posted.  If you're interested in a particular ship, you might check back from time to time to see if I've come across anything new.  And if you would like to share pictures or information with me, by all means -- send them to me!

 

One more time, a disclaimer -- at this point, this website is still rather "sparse" in content (but slowly getting better!) -- setting up the pages the way I want to takes time. I have (literally) thousands of pictures of 1:1200 and 1:1250 scale ship models (most gathered from the Internet), and continue on a nearly daily basis to collect more.  Compiling all of these into the form I envision for this web site will take time.  And with a beautiful wife, two kids, two dogs, one full-time and one part-time job and the other commitments that I have -- well, it's going to take a while to get this web site to where I really want it to be.  Having said that -- I've got to start somewhere... welcome to "somewhere"!

 

   I have collected some modeling tips -- some are my own, some I've found elsewhere.  Hopefully, you may find them helpful to you, too!

 

   A special "thank you" to the individuals and companies whose photographs grace these ship pages on my web site -- I appreciate your generosity in sharing your works with the rest of us!

 

   1250Ships.com - Chris Daley

   Alnavco, Inc. - Pete Paschall

   Jurgen Hader

   the late Ingo Holm

   Konishi

   Neil Mathews

   the late Frederik Menschaar

   Morning Sunshine Models - George Elder

   Navis / Neptun

   Oliver's Welt

   Steel Navy - Steve Backer, Paul Jacobs, Rob Mackie, et al

   Thomas Schroeder

   Bob Wiringa

   John Youngerman

 

 

 

And now... the ships!

 

A

B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
A
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"A" class DD Britain 1930
A 56 class TB Germany 1917
ABDIEL CL/M Britain 1941
ABERCROMBIE BM Britain 1943

ACHERON class

(later - "I" class)

DD Britain 1911
ACHILLES CL Britain 1933
ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE CA Germany 1936
ADMIRAL SCHEER CA Germany 1934
AFRICA B Britain 1906
AGINCOURT BB Britain 1914
ÄGIR B Germany 1896
AJAX BB Britain 1912
AJAX CL Britain 1935
AKAGI CV Japan 1927
ALABAMA BB United States 1942
ALASKA CB United States 1944
ALBATROSS AV Australia 1929
ALGÉRIE CA France 1934
ALGERINE AM Britain 1941
ALMIRANTE BROWN CA Argentina 1931
ALYNBANK AA ship Britain 1941
AMAGI BC Japan planned - 1923
AMIRAL BAUDIN B France 1888
AMIRAL CHARNER Sloop France 1931
AMIRAL DUPERRÉ B France 1883
AMPHION CS Britain 1913
ANSON BB Britain 1942
APOLLO C Britain 1892
APOLLO CL/M Britain 1944
ARCONA CL Germany 1903
ARETHUSA CL Britain 1914
ARGUS CV Britain 1918
ARGYLL AC Britain 1905
ARIADNE CL/M Britain 1943
ARK ROYAL CV Britain 1938
ARROGANT C Britain 1898
ARLINGTON AGMR (CC) United States 1966
ASKOLD C Russia 1901
ASTORIA CA United States 1934
AUDACIOUS BB Britain 1913
AUSTRALIA CA Australia 1928
B
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"B" class DD Britain 1930
B 97 class DD Germany 1914
BADEN BB Germany 1917
BARHAM BB Britain 1915
BATTLE class DD Britain 1943
AMIRAL BAUDIN B France 1888
BAYERN BB Germany 1916
BÉARN CV France 1927
BEAUVINES (BOUVINES) B France 1894
BEOWULF B Germany 1892
ÉMILE BERTIN CL France 1934
BERWICK CA Britain 1928
BIRMINGHAM CL Britain 1937
BLACK PRINCE AC Britain 1906
BLACK PRINCE CLAA Britain 1943
BLÜCHER AC Germany 1909
BORODINO B Russia 1904
BOUVINES (BEAUVINES) B France 1894
BRESLAU CL Germany 1912
BRISTOL CL Britain 1911
BRITANNIA B Britain 1906
ALMIRANTE BROWN CA Argentina 1931
BRUMMER CM Germany 1916
C
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
CAÏMAN B France 1888
CAIO DUILIO BB Italy 1915
CALYPSO CL Britain 1917
CAMPANIA CV Britain 1915
CARDIFF CL Britain 1917
CARMANIA AMC Britain 1914
CAROLINE CL Britain 1914
CARYSFORT CL Britain 1915
CASTOR CL Britain 1915
CENTURION BB Britain 1913
CERES CL Britain 1917
CERVANTES DD Argentina 1927
AMIRAL CHARNER Sloop France 1931
CHÂTEAURENAULT C France 1902
CLEOPATRA CL Britain 1915
COLBERT CA France 1931
COMMONWEALTH B Britain 1905
COMUS CL Britain 1915
CONQUEST CL Britain 1915
CORDELIA CL Britain 1915
CORDOBA DD Argentina 1913
COURAGEOUS BC / CV Britain 1917 (CV - 1928)
D
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
DE RUYTER CL Netherlands 1935
DEFENCE AC Britain 1908
DELHI CL Britain 1919
DEUTSCHLAND B Germany 1906
DEVONSHIRE CA Britain 1929
DOMINION B Britain 1905
CAIO DUILIO BB Italy 1915
AMIRAL DUPERRÉ B France 1883
DUPLEIX CA France 1932
E
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
82 F class TB Austria-Hungary 1915
EMERALD CL Britain 1926
ÉMILE BERTIN CL France 1934
ENGADINE AV Britain 1914
ENTERPRISE CL Britain 1926
EREBUS BM Britain 1916
ERZHERZOG KARL B Austria-Hungary 1906
EXETER CA Britain 1931
F
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
FALMOUTH CL Britain 1911
FIJI CL Britain 1940
FIUME CA Italy 1931
FOCH CA France 1931
FORMIDABLE B France 1889
FORMIDABLE CV Britain 1940
FRANKFURT CL Germany 1915
FRET class DD Netherlands 1910
FRITHJOF B Germany 1893

FRUNZE

  (ex-POLTAVA)

BB Russia 1914
FUBUKI class DD Japan 1927
FURIOUS BC / CV Britain 1917
FÜRST BISMARCK AC Germany 1900
G
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
GALATEA CL Britain 1935

GANGUT

  (later, OKTYABRSKAYA REVOLYUTSIYA)

BB Russia 1914
GENERAL O'HIGGINS AC Chile 1898
GIUSEPPE MIRAGLIA AV Italy 1927
GLASGOW CL Britain 1937
GLATTON BM Britain 1918
GLORIOUS BC / CV Britain 1917 (CV - 1930)
GOLIATH B Britain 1900
GORIZIA CA Italy 1931
ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE CA Germany 1936
GROSSER KURFÜRST BB Germany 1914
GRYF Minelayer Poland 1938
GUAM CB United States 1944
H
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"H" class BB Germany planned - 1939
HAGEN B Germany 1894
HARDY DD Britain 1936
HAWAII CB United States 1945
HAWKINS CA Britain 1919
HEIMDALL B Germany 1894
HELGOLAND B Denmark 1878
HELGOLAND BB Germany 1911
HERMES CV Britain 1924
HESSEN B Germany 1905
HIBERNIA B Britain 1907
TJERK HIDDES class DD Netherlands 1940
HILDEBRAND B Germany 1894
HINDUSTAN B Britain 1905
HOOD BC Britain 1920
HUMBER BM Britain 1914
I
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR

ACHERON class

  (later - "I" class)

DD Britain 1911
IDAHO B United States 1908
ILLUSTRIOUS CV Britain 1940
ILMARINEN Coast defense ship Finland 1934
INDIANA B United States 1895
INDIANA BB United States 1942
INVINCIBLE BC Britain 1909
ISAR AS Germany 1938
ISUZU CL Japan 1922
J
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"J", "K" and "N" classes DD Britain 1939
JAURÉGUIBERRY B France 1897
JEANNE D'ARC CL France 1931
JOFFRE CV France 1938 (planned)
K
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"J", "K" and "N" classes DD Britain 1939
ERZHERZOG KARL B Austria-Hungary 1906
KARLSRUHE CL Germany 1929
KILKIS B Greece 1914
KING EDWARD VII B Britain 1905
KING GEORGE V BB Britain 1912
KING GEORGE V BB Britain 1940
KÖLN CL Germany 1930
KÖNIG BB Germany 1915
KÖNIGSBERG CL Germany 1929

KRONPRINZ  

  (later, KRONPRINZ WILHELM)

BB Germany 1915
KUMANO CA Japan 1937
L
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"L" and "M" classes DD Britain 1940
LATONA CL/M Britain 1941
LE HARDI class DD France 1938
LEANDER CL Britain 1933
LEIPZIG CL Germany 1931
LEMNOS B Greece 1914
LITTORIO BB Italy 1940
LONDON CA Britain 1929
LÜTZOW BC Germany 1916
M
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"L" and "M" classes DD Britain 1940
MALAYA BB Britain 1916
MANXMAN CL/M Britain 1941

MARAT

  (ex-PETROPAVLOVSK)

BB Russia 1914
MARKGRAF  BB Germany 1915
MARS B Britain 1897
Superior's MARUS various Japan various
MASSACHUSETTS B United States 1896
MASSACHUSETTS BB United States 1942
MIKUMA CA Japan 1935
MINNEAPOLIS CA United States 1934
GIUSEPPE MIRAGLIA AV Italy 1927
MISSISSIPPI B United States 1908
MOGAMI CA Japan 1935
MONMOUTH AC Britain 1903
N
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
"J", "K" and "N" classes DD Britain 1939
NAGARA CL Japan 1921
NASSAU BB Germany 1909
NATORI CL Japan 1922
NAVARIN B Russia 1896
NEPTUNE BB Britain 1911
NEPTUNE CL Britain 1934
NEW ORLEANS CA United States 1934

NEW ZEALAND

  (later, ZEALANDIA)

B Britain 1905
NEW ZEALAND BC Britain 1912
NORMANDIE BB France 1914
O
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
GENERAL O'HIGGINS AC Chile 1898
OCEAN CVL Britain 1945
ODIN B Germany 1896

OKTYABRSKAYA REVOLYUTSIYA

   (ex-GANGUT)

BB Russia 1914
OLDENBURG BB Germany 1912
OREGON B United States 1896
ORION AMC Germany 1939
ORION BB Britain 1912
ORION CL Britain 1934
OSTFRIESLAND BB Germany 1911
P
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
PARA class DD Brazil 1908

PARIZHSKAYA KOMMUNA

  (ex-SEVASTOPOL)

BB Russia 1914
PENELOPE CL Britain 1936

PETROPAVLOVSK

  (later, MARAT)

BB Russia 1914
PILLAU CL Germany 1914
POLA CA Italy 1932

POLTAVA

  (later, FRUNZE)

BB Russia 1914
PRINZ EUGEN BB Austria 1914
PROVENCE BB France 1915
Q
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
QUEEN ELIZABETH BB Britain 1915
QUINCY CA United States 1936
R
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
REPULSE BC Britain 1916
REQUIN B France 1888
RICHELIEU BB France 1940

RIO DE JANEIRO

  (as AGINCOURT)

BB Brazil 1911
ROBERTS BM Britain 1915
ROBERTS BM Britain 1941
ROON AC Germany 1906
ROYAL SOVEREIGN BB Britain 1916
RURIK AC Russia 1895
RURIK AC Russia 1908
RYUJO CVL Japan 1933
S
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
SAIPAN CVL United States 1946
SAN FRANCISCO CA United States 1934
SÃO PAULO BB Brazil 1910
ADMIRAL SCHEER CA Germany 1934
SCHLESIEN B Germany 1907

SEVASTOPOL

  (later, PARIZHSKAYA KOMMUNA)

BB Russia 1914
SHEFFIELD CL Britain 1937
SHOHO CVL Japan 1942
SHROPSHIRE CA Britain 1929
SIEGFRIED B Germany 1890
SOLDATI class DD Italy 1937
SOUTH DAKOTA BB United States 1942
SOUTHAMPTON CL Britain 1937
SUFFERN CA France 1930

SULTAN OSMAN I

  (as AGINCOURT)

BB Turkey 1914
Superior's MARUS various Japan various
SUSSEX CA Britain 1929
SUZUYA CA Japan 1937
SYDNEY CL Australia 1935
SZENT ISTVÁN BB Austria 1915
T
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
T-1 through T-21 TB Germany 1939
TASCHKENT DL Russia 1939
TEGETTHOFF BB Austria 1913
TERROR BM Britain 1916
THÜRINGEN BB Germany 1911
TIGER BC Britain 1914
TJERK HIDDES class DD Netherlands 1940
TORDENSKJOLD Torpedo ram Denmark 1880
TUMLEREN TB Denmark 1911
TUSCALOOSA CA United States 1934
U
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
UGANDA CL Britain 1943
V
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
VÄINÄMÖINEN Coast defense ship Finland 1932
VAN KINSBERGEN Sloop Netherlands 1939
VANGUARD BB Britain 1946
VEINTICINCO DE MAYO C Argentina 1891
VEINTICINCO DE MAYO CA Argentina 1931
VICTORIOUS CV Britain 1941
VINCENNES CA United States 1937
VIRIBUS UNITIS BB Austria 1912
VON DER TANN BC Germany 1911
W
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
WARSPITE BB Britain 1915
WELSHMAN CL/M Britain 1941
WICHITA CA United States 1939
WIESBADEN CL Germany 1915
WRIGHT CVL / CC United States 1947
X
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
Y
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
YORCK AC Germany 1905
Z
NAME TYPE NATION YEAR
Z-1 class DD Germany 1935
ZARA CA Italy 1931

ZEALANDIA

  (ex-NEW ZEALAND)

B Britain 1905
ZH1 DD Germany 1942
ZUIHO CVL Japan 1940